Privacy Notice and Cookies

Use of private information policy (GDPR) and cookies

Last updated: 24/05/2018

I respect the EU's General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and this policy explains how I collect and treat any information you give me.

Why I value your privacy

I value your privacy as much as I do my own, so I'm committed to keeping your personal and business information safe. I'll never use your personal information for any reason other than why you gave it, and I'll never give anyone access to it unless I'm forced to by law.

How I collect information

I ask for contact information including your name, email address, and phone number, on my website so that I can reply to your enquiry.

What information I hold

When you contact me by email or through my website, I collect your name, email address, phone number and the company you work for, if you’ve given us that. If you do business with me, I also collect your business name and keep records of the invoices I send you and the payments you make.

Where I store your information

When you contact me by email or through my website, I store your your information in Gravity Forms form processing software and if we do business, I store your information in my secure accounts software, Freeagent.

Who’s responsible for your information at my company

I am responsible for the security of your information. You can contact me, Rowan Richardson, by email at roweenaweb@gmail.com if you have any concerns..

Who has access to information about you

When I store information in my own systems or in third-party services, only the people who need it have access, this is me and my accountant.

How to complain

If you’ve any reason to complain about the ways I handle your privacy, please contact me by email at roweenaweb@gmail.com or through the contact form on my website.
You also have the right to register a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to their website.

Update of personal data

If you wish to update the personal data you have submitted to me, please contact me roweenaweb@gmail.com or through the contact form on my website. If any personal data held by me is no longer accurate, I will make changes based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Individuals have the right to withdraw consent for me to hold your information at any time. To withdraw consent to my processing of your personal data please contact me at roweenaweb@gmail.com or through the contact form on my website.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to analyse website traffic. It does not store any information that would, on its own, allow me to identify individual users of this service without their permission. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

How best to manage cookies?

Most modern browsers let you:

It is possible to stop your browser from accepting cookies altogether by changing your browser’s cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the “options” or “preferences” menu of your browser. The following links may be helpful, or you can use the “Help” option in your browser.

Changes to the policy

If I change the contents of this policy, those changes will become effective the moment I publish them on our website.